Question
Atualizado em
9 abr 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
" he has moved out of the centre of town to the edge"
does the edge here means something like "off the beaten track ", "aside" ? Can someone give another example of sentence with word "edge"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Polaco
In this context it means "suburbs".
"edge" means "krawędź" in Polish.
eg. He put a glass of water at the edge of a table.
Like in Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge - the edge is curved so the phone is called "Edge".
Was this answer helpful?