Question
Atualizado em
1 dez 2022
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Chat e Text ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Grego
"Chat" can be used for a casual conversation, whereas "text" is meant to refer to written word, and in modern day also refer to messages exchanged via phone/etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Text" means "text messaging" (SMS, simple messaging service), a system for sending short "written" messages between mobile phones)
"Chat" means "online chat", any system that allows 2 or more people to exchange "written" messages in a "threaded" discussion in real-time over the Internet. IRC and AOL instant messenger were early chat systems, but now there are many, many systems for "chat", including most online customer support.
The distinction between Text and Chat is shrinking. Text now supports MMS (sending images and other attachments), group messaging, and using client messaging apps that bypass SMS/MMS using private channels (iMessage, WhatsApp, Signal, etc.), making Text more like Chat.
Each of these words also has other, related meanings (from before the Internet and mobile devices).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?