Question
Atualizado em
9 abr 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre guilty of e guilty about ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Russo
Thanks! Translations are same but I thought that may be they have difference.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
They're both essentially the same thing, but "guilty of" is more for telling factual statements, but "guilty about" is more of a feeling.
e.g.
"He was found guilty of two counts of murder." (fact)
"I feel really guilty about doing that." (feeling, emotional)
EDIT: The question is closed, so I can't answer your other question in its own message... But no, in these cases they aren't interchangeable. If you use the wrong one, it's no problem, you'll be understood, but they should technically only have them like this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@Shinoa with my pleasure ~
ya there is no difference( but) the difference can be if you use this tools in different ways
for examples:
1-I would like talk about your business
2- James have many of books
as you see (about) in first example comes as described
and in the socand sentence ( if) comes as an auxiliary verb
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@TheBeautyMaker Hahaha no, it's okay! It just serves as an opportunity to learn ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Russo
Sorry, @ZachCG, can I use their in same texts? Are they interchangeable?