Question
Atualizado em
9 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Italiano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre obviously e definitely e surely e certainly ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
Obviously( clearly) means that a particular situation or fact is easy to see or understand
Definitely and surely and certainly used to emphase that sth is really ture and want other people to agree with you, without doubt
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Deleted user
‘Obviously’ means something is clearly apparent. For example, if a child asked for an alcoholic drink at a bar, the server may say something like “No, you are obviously too young.”
‘Definitely’ means something is concrete, almost solidified. For example- “I was definitely born in the UK, because my birth certificate states this.”
‘Surely’ can be used in several ways. Some people use it as an expression of disbelief, such as the phrase “Surely not?”- which means they are shocked.
Also, ‘surely’ can be used similarly to ‘definitely,’ such as the phrase “slowly, but surely, the lion prepared to pounce on its prey.”
‘Certainly’ is very similar to ‘definitely,’ but is a more polite term. For example, if your boss asked you to work extra hours for one of your shifts, you may reply “Certainly, that’s fine by me.”
I hope this helps! 😊
Was this answer helpful?