Question
Atualizado em
10 dez 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre notably e particularly ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
(notably = 副詞). notable = "worthy of note" (noteworthy) / particular.
particular = specific (特別).
They can usually be used interchangeably with roughly the same meaning.
The weather patterns we're seeing, notably the tornadoes, are unusual for this area.
The weather patterns we're seeing, particularly the tornadoes, are unusual for this area.
同じ意味。 「特に竜巻。。」
Now, "notable" is different, and in fact can be combined with "particularly".
- "This forest, particularly notable for its lush ferns, ..."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês