Question
Atualizado em
25 nov 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The diversity research literature is becoming increasingly siloed.
What is 'siloed' here? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's like when something is isolated or things are separated from each other into groups or categories.
In your sentence, I think it means that the diversity research topics are separate and do not overlap, which is not good, because real life is not separated like that. Humans are complex and can be more than one thing at the same time. If the topics are kept separate then it doesn't allow for a wider range of research or a complete, deeper understanding.
Will you please type the whole paragraph that your sentence was in, so I can see the context and understand the meaning better?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Dear Gadgeteer,
I see why you ask this question. I am a licensed reading teacher, this includes a master's degree as a reading teacher, and the meaning is unclear to me. I have an idea, and let's see if you get other answers.
I think this is figurative English, and not strict technical English. A silo is a building store grain. To my knowledge - not really my area - the farmers do not mix grains; each silo holds only one type of grain.
I think what the writer is saying diversity research is becoming more and more compartmentalized (separate and alone), more restricted. For example, research about gender (men and women) is *separate and alone. Research about gay people is separate and alone. Research about people of color is separate and alone. So, if you want to do research on a gay man or woman of color, you have a problem.
The other possible meaning is that opinions or philosophies about diversity are not being shared or discussed. Like our politics, different sides are arguing like our political leaders, not really cooperating.
I am not totally sure about either of my answers. I am having the same problem with silo that you are. This is a picture of a farmhouse with grain silos in Minnesota in the midwest of the United States.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@WiseRichard
Your answer is really good and it's easy to understand.
@gadgeteer
They gave you the best answer.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)