Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2022
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa the Curiosity killed the cat? And how do you respond to it? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means:
Be careful what you are curious about, because it could be more harmful or upsetting to know something than to not know it.
You could respond, “But I must know” or “You’re right, I should leave it alone” depending on whether you agree.
Was this answer helpful?