Question
Atualizado em
16 nov 2022
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Russo
-
Português (Portugal)
Pergunta sobre Português (Portugal)
O que significa 'apressado come cru', - what does this proverb mean? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Português (Portugal)
Literally, it means "someone hurried eats raw". Imagine this example: it's your lunchtime and you are really stressed because you only have 30 min to cook something and eat it. You cook meat in a hurry and then, when you eat it, it's still a bit raw. You can use this proverb whenever someone does something too quickly and ends up doing it wrong!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Russo
Thank you! Here I found one more explanation: "'Fools rush in where angels fear to tread' pode significar 'o apressado come cru'. Este provérbio fala sobre a tomada de decisão, que quem não espera e age no momento errado, se dá mal".
- Português (Portugal)
Tenha atenção porque se traduzir literalmente "'Fools rush in where angels fear to tread' quer dizer que os "Tolos correm para lugares onde anjos temem pisar" não têm nada ver com "o apressado come cru" mas sim de que os tolos correm para lugares que até os anjos têm medo de ir porquê os tolos não têm noção dos perigos que enfrentam então agora em inglês:
Please take atencion because "'Fools rush in where angels fear to tread' is not the same thing that "o apressado come cru" if you translate to inglês "o apressado come cru" is more or less like this the "someone hurried eats raw" but the expression "Fools rush in where angels fear to tread" it means that the fools run to places that evin the algels fear to go because the fools dont have notion of the dangers that they run. I hope I have help
Was this answer helpful?