Question
Atualizado em
8 abr 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre slim e skinny e thin ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
They all mean the same thing really and you can use them interchangeably, but this is how I'd be most likely to use them:
'Slim' I would use to describe someone who is on the lower end of being a normal weight.
'Skinny' I would use to describe someone very thin, perhaps slightly underweight.
'Thin' I would use to mean someplace in between these two.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
I would say "thin" is slightly lower body fat and muscle than what is most healthy, while "skinny" is a lot lower."Slim" means slender, lean, willowy.👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
also, if you call someone skinny, and sometimes thin, it might have negative connotations here - depending on who you say it to, just so you know 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?