Question
Atualizado em
13 dez 2014
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Since I received 2 exchange students from Canada and Australia, I get along with them and find it fascinating to experience different culture and share ideas with them. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Since I received two exchange students from Canada and Australia, I've been getting along with them, and I find it fascinating to experience different cultures and share ideas with them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Thank you :) but I received one by one and they don't live with me now.i feel confused about this tense.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
Natural
culture -> cultures
What do you mean by 'received'? It sounds strange in this context. Also, you start off in past tense and then switch to present tense. Received ... get ... find...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
thanks:) receive means I be the host student, so i need to use "treat" or other words? I can't find a proper one. And about the tense, it is ok if I use them all in past tense?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
Natural
All past tense is okay. The word you're looking for is "host".
When I hosted two ... , I got along with them, and I found it ...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
I see. Yes, I agree with gregry237.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Thanks you so much =>