Question
Atualizado em
8 abr 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa With that meeting coming up, North Korea launched a missile into the sea on Wednesday. ←i read this in cnn. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It implies that North Korea launched the missile because of the meeting, or in spite of the meeting
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Vermonter thank you!
I didn't understand "with ~ coming up".
Does this mean "because of" or "in spite of"? right?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
@satomif coming up means it will happen soon. That made the whole sentence suggest what I said earlier.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês