Question
Atualizado em
8 abr 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Who would you say is beautiful that others may be wouldn't?( Is this a rude question?) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Polaco
It depends how you look at the question. I think that it could be taken as a rude question as you are technically asking who do you think is a person who is liked by only you and is thought to be ugly by others. Be careful when using this question.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@jikookxtrash Thank you for your comment. I'm sorry about my English. Will you teach me what this question meaning easier way?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Polaco
@AskaC yes no problem. And your English is amazing. It is a way of saying "who do you think is ugly for others but pretty for you?" Do you understand this now? :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Oh thank you! I'm studying English very hard. I'm glad that you say so:)
Yes, I understand the question's meaning now. It is on the ESL text. I couldn't understand it.
But I do now, thank you very much for your help!!:)
Yes, I understand the question's meaning now. It is on the ESL text. I couldn't understand it.
But I do now, thank you very much for your help!!:)