Question
Atualizado em
8 abr 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com among .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
He spent three years living among the local people. I have the skills for this job, but I am one among many capable applicants. He found that there were some bananas mixed among the sausages, and accidentally fried one.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (RU)
@gemini614 I'm sorry, I don't understand your question.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (RU)
@gemini614 I can't think of a particular rule for when we use 'among'. It means that something is in a group of other things. The other things might be the same type or another type.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (RU)
@gemini614 They are used differently. I can't think of a rule. You could say that "There is fertile land between the mountains and the sea." You can't use among there. You can say "There are patches of fertile land among the mountains." Among specifies something in the same place or area or space as something else. Between implies some sort of gap.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
"Among" is like "between" but between is used with two things and among is for more than two things.
Was this answer helpful?