Question
Atualizado em
26 out 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? 半年はもつ(化粧品など)
(It would last 6 months)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
It lasts about 6 months.
It will usually last 6 months.
It should last 6 months.
would は、ちょっと意味が違う。。~だろう
It would last 6months, if you kept it in the refrigerator.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Your sentence is okay. But you can also say, "It will last 6 months."
The difference between "will" and "would" is that if you use "will", it means it will certainly happen, "would" means it MAY happen under specific conditions and also for imagined situations in the future.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês