Question
Atualizado em
25 out 2022
- Russo
- Ucraniano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa apparent ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Obviously/Seems to be/Appears to be. E.g:
- Apparently he didn’t study for the exam.
- It seems he didn’t study for the exam.
- It appears he didn’t study for the exam.
- Obviously he didn’t study for the exam.
- it’s apparent that he didn’t study for the exam.
- it’s obvious that he didn’t study for the exam.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Что «очень друг другу» значит?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@miss-savage
“Very much each other” does not make any sense to me in English ,does it to you?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@miumiubro and «очень друг другу» doesn’t make much sense by itself either. It needs to be used with an adjective. E.g:
- очень друг другу рады
- very happy with each other
- очень близки друг другу
- very close with each other
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@miss-savage
But it’s exactly what was said. I guess they must have left out the crucial word which has been implied. Thanks for responses nevertheless 😀
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?