Question
Atualizado em
25 out 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
"To restore stability and confidence, we need a leader who can be trusted to make difficult choices," he wrote. "We have a leader who can do just that in Rishi Sunak."
I don’t understand the phrase “who can do just that in Rishi Sunak.”😭 or could I take it as “only Rishi Sunak can do that”? Could you give me some examples by using this phrase 🙏
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ron_Hoang
In this particular turn of phrase, the person Rishi Sunak is imagined as a type of container who contains qualities. Containers are things that we put things IN. So, what is inside Rishi Sunak?
“A leader who can restore stability and confidence, and can be trusted to make difficult choices”
We have a leader who can do just that IN Rishi Sunak.
Rishi contains these qualities.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
Just that here uses just not with the meaning of only but it's other meaning of exactly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?