Question
Atualizado em
7 abr 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre another e other ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Another is used to say that there is an extra object or person that was not original mentioned. For example "I am meeting Paul, Ruth, and Logan for dinner and Logan is being another person."
And other is very similar to another but other can be used to address more than one extra object or person. For example "I asked my teacher there are other options besides university after school."
Was this answer helpful?