Question
Atualizado em
7 abr 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa If you could hear yourself right now. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It depends on the situation but most of the time it is not a good thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Are you able to give more detail? If not, then it's like saying you sound ridiculous. Depending on the situation it can be a joke or serious. Another thing could be that if you were singing and you have a nice voice that person is amazed by your voice and wonders if you realize it also
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@AlfordAmbria9 ok,then let me introduce the situation.
One man had his head injured,so other girl said "at least have Dr.Harper take a look at it tomorrow ".then the man said "if you could hear yourself right now"
Dr.Harper is well known as fucking doctor. I mean he is always mistaking.
- Inglês (EUA)
Ohhh, then yes. The man meant it as a subtle insult to the girl.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you mean what is a nicer way of saying it? Also, are you asking to hear how to say it? 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@AlfordAmbria9 no,i don't know the meaning of "if you could hear yourself right now" yet.so I wanna know
- Inglês (EUA)
Okay, I gotcha! "If you could hear yourself right now" is a saying for "If you could hear for yourself how ridiculous/dumb/crazy you sound right now." It's not very nice.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
No problem at all! 😁 Glad to help! Feel free to ask me anything anytime! I'll try my best!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)