Question
Atualizado em
15 out 2022
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Okay, I'm confused. Why is the indicated diphthong phoneme not in the other IPA chart?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
I know it's a combination of both the schwa sound and the /e/ sound but when try pronouncing a word that has these sounds, I end up articulating only the /e/ sound. Why, if you don't mind me asking?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
eə is a British English sound, we don't use it in America
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@morrisononodje We use ɚ instead
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente