Question
Atualizado em
5 dez 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre forget me e forget about me ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
5 dez 2015
Featured answer
"Forget me" is asking someone to cut off ties and end their relationship with you.
"Forget ABOUT me" could mean many different things. Here's a sample dialog to clarify it:
A: Did you eat already?
B: No.
A: I'm going to go grab some lunch. Want to come with me?
B: Nah, I'm good.
A: But you haven't eaten.
B: Forget about me; I'm not hungry. Go get lunch. I'll see you later.
So forget about me COULD mean forget me, but not necessarily. It could also mean a lot of other things, such as "don't worry about me", albeit in a harsher tone.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
"Forget me" is asking someone to cut off ties and end their relationship with you.
"Forget ABOUT me" could mean many different things. Here's a sample dialog to clarify it:
A: Did you eat already?
B: No.
A: I'm going to go grab some lunch. Want to come with me?
B: Nah, I'm good.
A: But you haven't eaten.
B: Forget about me; I'm not hungry. Go get lunch. I'll see you later.
So forget about me COULD mean forget me, but not necessarily. It could also mean a lot of other things, such as "don't worry about me", albeit in a harsher tone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation!
It really helped.
It really helped.