Question
Atualizado em
8 out 2022
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa hyperreal ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Very real(istic) - could describe e.g., a video game or a style of art
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
i was just wondering how flying purple whales could qualify as hyperreal
- Inglês (EUA)
@muffinmr732 Hyper is a Greek root borrowed into English that means over, excessive, or beyond. So hyperreal is “beyond real” or “exceedingly real”…. Too real.
There is a concept of “hyperreality” which is the case where one’s consciousness cannot tell the difference between reality and simulation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@muffinmr732 because its “beyond real” … way outside the possibility of being real
Was this answer helpful?