Question
Atualizado em
4 out 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com slip through one's finger .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It should be "slip through one's fingers," plural. If you let something slip through your fingers, that means you were trying to keep it but failed. You can imagine trying to hold a handful of sand, but the sand pours down and slips out of your hand between your fingers.
Example: "I thought I was guaranteed that promotion, but I got complacent and let it slip through my fingers."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's a metaphorical phrase. They didn't literally slip through your fingers, although it could be used that way too. It means you just barely lost something that you almost had.
https://youtu.be/XlgdI88X7XQ @2:35-2:45
check out this scene from Mulan :)
"I let them slip through my fingers"
another example:
I had them in my grasp and I let them slip through my fingers.
Was this answer helpful?