Question
Atualizado em
4 out 2022
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa hoeless ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Never heard of it, unless it is some obscure slang. Did you mean "hopeless?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
This took a fair bit of research to find. Apparently it's very niche slang. Someone who is desperate for a romantic partner, but is so unattractive that they can't meet anyone. I suspect it's meant as a play on words with the above mentioned "hopeless". There's a related expression "A hopeless romantic" Someone who believes the perfect partner for them exists, despite all their experiences to the contrary. I've linked the urban dictionary entry below. Note the urban dictionary is strictly slang definitions, not a general/proper dictionary.
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@COASTBC 's answer makes sense. I'm thinking that "hoeless" is a compound word using "hoe" and "less", and "hoe" (or "ho") is a common slang term for the word "whore." A whore originally meant someone who is a prostitute (someone who has sex for money), but has evolved to mean a woman who goes around having sex with multiple partners. And then "ho" started to be used as a more "gangster" form of "whore" and it then became a very crude slang term for a girlfriend.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@CrouchingBruin Agreed. I thought the same, I just didn't know how to word as well as you did. 👍
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)