Question
Atualizado em
3 out 2022
- Inglês (RU)
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Zulu
Pergunta sobre Português (Brasil)
Qual é a diferença entre “falso” e “fajuto” ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
3 out 2022
Featured answer
- Português (Brasil)
They’re similar in the sense of not being genuine, but “falso” is more neutral in tone while “fajuto” carries a more insulting connotation – as if you were saying it’s a “fake ass thing” rather than just a “fake one“.
💬 Ex 1.
— ”Esse tênis da Nike é 𝗳𝗮𝗹𝘀𝗼.“
➥ ”These are 𝗳𝗮𝗸𝗲 Nike shoes.“
💬 Ex 2.
— ”Esse tênis da Nike é 𝗳𝗮𝗷𝘂𝘁𝗼.“
➥ ”These are 𝗳𝗮𝗸𝗲 𝗮𝘀𝘀 Nike shoes.“
This is how these would come across to me.
However, it's also important to take note that these two terms are not always interchangeable since they can eventually take in other specific meanings which are not shared between the two.
━━
A context where “falso” couldn’t be replaced by ”fajuto“ would be when it describes someone as phony, backstabbing, or two-faced.
💬 Ex 3.
— ”Simplesmente não suporto gente 𝗳𝗮𝗹𝘀𝗮 que vive passando a perna nos outros.“
➥ ”I just can’t with 𝗯𝗮𝗰𝗸𝘀𝘁𝗮𝗯𝗯𝗶𝗻𝗴 people who are always pulling a stunt on others.“
In this case, saying “gente fajuta” would be like saying “cheap ass people”, not exactly “backstabbing/deceitful people”.
━━
A context where ”fajuto“ couldn’t be replaced by ”falso“ would be when it describes something as lame, sloppy, or rubbish.
💬 Ex 4.
— ”Ele tentou se safar com uma 𝗱𝗲𝘀𝗰𝘂𝗹𝗽𝗮 𝗳𝗮𝗷𝘂𝘁𝗮, mas não caíram na lábia dele.“
➥ ”He tried to go by with a 𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗲 𝗮𝘀𝘀 𝗲𝘅𝗰𝘂𝘀𝗲, but they didn’t buy it.“
In this case, saying “desculpa falsa” would distort the meaning and sound low-key off, as if you were saying it's a “fake excuse” (which can come off as gratuitous since excuses are usually implied as not genuine).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
They’re similar in the sense of not being genuine, but “falso” is more neutral in tone while “fajuto” carries a more insulting connotation – as if you were saying it’s a “fake ass thing” rather than just a “fake one“.
💬 Ex 1.
— ”Esse tênis da Nike é 𝗳𝗮𝗹𝘀𝗼.“
➥ ”These are 𝗳𝗮𝗸𝗲 Nike shoes.“
💬 Ex 2.
— ”Esse tênis da Nike é 𝗳𝗮𝗷𝘂𝘁𝗼.“
➥ ”These are 𝗳𝗮𝗸𝗲 𝗮𝘀𝘀 Nike shoes.“
This is how these would come across to me.
However, it's also important to take note that these two terms are not always interchangeable since they can eventually take in other specific meanings which are not shared between the two.
━━
A context where “falso” couldn’t be replaced by ”fajuto“ would be when it describes someone as phony, backstabbing, or two-faced.
💬 Ex 3.
— ”Simplesmente não suporto gente 𝗳𝗮𝗹𝘀𝗮 que vive passando a perna nos outros.“
➥ ”I just can’t with 𝗯𝗮𝗰𝗸𝘀𝘁𝗮𝗯𝗯𝗶𝗻𝗴 people who are always pulling a stunt on others.“
In this case, saying “gente fajuta” would be like saying “cheap ass people”, not exactly “backstabbing/deceitful people”.
━━
A context where ”fajuto“ couldn’t be replaced by ”falso“ would be when it describes something as lame, sloppy, or rubbish.
💬 Ex 4.
— ”Ele tentou se safar com uma 𝗱𝗲𝘀𝗰𝘂𝗹𝗽𝗮 𝗳𝗮𝗷𝘂𝘁𝗮, mas não caíram na lábia dele.“
➥ ”He tried to go by with a 𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗲 𝗮𝘀𝘀 𝗲𝘅𝗰𝘂𝘀𝗲, but they didn’t buy it.“
In this case, saying “desculpa falsa” would distort the meaning and sound low-key off, as if you were saying it's a “fake excuse” (which can come off as gratuitous since excuses are usually implied as not genuine).
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
"Fajuto" is more like a poor quality thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)