Question
Atualizado em
6 abr 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa help me put things in context ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Italiano
help me see things in relation to the context/what's happening in general, to understand them better
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
To put something in context means to show some background which helps us understand things. "Can Sally really cycle all the way to Nottingham and back. It's over 80 kilometers there and back." "To put things in context, last week she cycled to Lincoln and back, which is a distance of over 200km. She'll be fine." In Japanese 'context' is 文脈 but I don't know if it means the same in Chinese.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Simples (China)