Question
Atualizado em
28 set 2022
- Grego
-
Português (Portugal)
Pergunta sobre Português (Portugal)
Are verb infinitives pronounced with an extra "e" at the end, as in "fazer" like "fazere", "dizer" like "dizere" etc everywhere in Portugal or is it a regional thing? Because sometimes I hear that and sometimes I don't. Thanks!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Portugal)
Native speakers may say that without even realizing it, but don't use the extra "e" at the end for verbs in the infinitive.. consider it incorrect!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Grego
- Português (Portugal)
@Broiler It really depends on the person and sometimes we say it without even realising. The infinitive is without the “e” sound at the end. Try not pronouncing it but if it happens, it’s not a big deal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Grego
- Português (Portugal)