Question
Atualizado em
26 set 2022
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "he'll go to prison for a long time." e "he'll go to prison long." ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"he'll go to prison long." is incorrect
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I agree with @Gejemica.
But, it would be natural to say..
he won't be in prison for long.
(which means he won't be in prison for a long time)
Or, he will be in prison, but not for long. (also natural; means not for a long time)
The negative usage is natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Gejemica I blurred two issues.
One is that "long" (long=noun) and "a long time" (long=adjective) can be interchangeable, such as in the usages "for long" and "for a long time".
The other is that the negative can be natural (when the direct, non-negative usage is unnatural).
He will not be in prison long. (natural)
He will be in prison long. (not very natural)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?