Question
Atualizado em
25 set 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Life is a journey e Life is a trip ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
These are two different meanings because of the word "trip". You can use trip to mean a destination, but "trip" also means "a psychedelic trip", like the experience of a drug. So when people say something is "a trip", it means it's a weird experience.
"That TV show is a trip."
"That festival was a trip."
"That party was a trip."
So you can say "Life is a journey" which means it's a long and eventful thing to take place.
Or you can say "Life is a trip", which would really be interpreted as "Life is a strange and weird experience to have."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?