Question
Atualizado em
24 set 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre You may bring as many friends as you want. e You can bring as many friends as you want. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Christmas comes only once a year, so join us for some holiday cheer!
You are cordially invited to an evening of Christmas celebration dinner.
You may bring as many friends as you want.
We do have a dress code, however: a red hairpin for the ladies and a white tie for the gents.
Please RSVP by 6 pm at the latest.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Use the verb, may, if you are granting someone permission to bring whom they like to your gathering. Use the verb, can, if you mean for someone to bring as many people to the gathering that will fit in your mode of transportation (as many that can fit in your car or bus).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?