Question
Atualizado em
24 set 2022
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre excessive e extreme ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Extreme = very, very
Excessive = too much
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"extreme" means "much more than usual/normal" or "much more than is appropriate". It expresses the feeling that something is more than any reasonable person would think was correct or normal. (甚だしい, etc)
"excessive" just means "more than necessary". It might still be a perfectly reasonable/normal amount of something, but it's just more than is required in this particular situation. (過剰, etc)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?