Question
Atualizado em
22 set 2022
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? I had a question regarding this statement regarding two differences of opinion?
. For example if there is a debate around a say the validity of an article or report published of and there are two views and someone on one side says this:
"this statement of the professor is to assure one that this article is suitable"
I had a few questions :
1. Does this statement imply there are two different views on the paper?
2. Second and the person saying the statement, they believes their view is correct but does it mean/imply they would not respect the other view that the article is outdated?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1. No
2. No
Also, the quote seems wrong. It’s written in awkward English.
> "this statement of the professor is to assure one that this article is suitable"
Technically, this means “this statement of the professor will assure one that this article is suitable”.
But I think the writer probably actually means, "this statement of the professor is intended to assure one that this article is suitable". Which is the same as, "this statement of the professor assures one that this article is suitable".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Lupilo Hello why do you say no for both answers? Doesn't it only mean the person is only convinced their view is correct?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Lupilo 2nd. If regarding the article one said:
In light of the professors statements, it would be proper/suitable for one to quote the article in question?
Would that imply a respect for a different opinion or a different opinion exists?
- Inglês (EUA)
@ExterminateTimed
We might have a miscommunication, because your questions don’t really make sense to me.
I’ll call this “statement A”:
"this statement of the professor is to assure one that this article is suitable"
As I said above, statement A might mean:
1. “The statement of the professor is intended to assure one that the article is suitable.”
or, possibly:
2. “The statement of the professor, when one reads it, will assure one that the article is suitable (because it’s convincing)”
> why do you say no for both answers?
Let’s look at them.
> 1. Does this statement imply there are two different views on the paper?
With either meaning #1 or #2, there’s no clear implication that there is an opposing point of view. It’s reasonable to guess that people disagree with the professor, because that would explain why the professor is defending the article. But we don’t have any more context.
> 2. Second and the person saying the statement, they believes their view is correct but does it mean/imply they would not respect the other view that the article is outdated?
Under meaning #1, Statement A doesn’t say or imply that the speaker has *any* point of view on the subject. They’re talking about the professor’s opinion, not their own opinion.
Under meaning #2, there isn’t any clear indication that the speaker has an opinion, but they probably agree with the professor. But still, it definitely doesn’t imply they don’t respect the other opinion.
> Doesn't it only mean the person is only convinced their view is correct?
I don’t think it’s clear the speaker has an opinion about the article. They’re probably just talking about the professor’s opinion.
> 2nd. If regarding the article one said:
In light of the professors statements, it would be proper/suitable for one to quote the article in question?
Would that imply a respect for a different opinion or a different opinion exists?
I don’t think so. I don’t know why or how it would imply that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It just occurred to me that maybe statement A is part of the article? Like an addition to a reprinted version of the article? Above, I assumed statement A was from a different piece of writing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Lupilo Hi again. I had a query. If one said this for example:
The statement of the professor is intended to assure one that the article is suitable
does this statement exclude respect for different views such as the view that the article isn't suitable
- Inglês (EUA)
@ExterminateTimed
By “this statement” do you mean the statement of the professor? Or do you mean the statement “the statement of the professor is intended to assure one that the article is suitable”?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@ExterminateTimed
OK, just checking.
By itself, no it isn’t disrespectful towards other views. Also, it doesn’t even disagree with other views. You could say that and believe the article isn’t suitable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@ExterminateTimed
For example:
“In response to these criticisms, those promoting the reforms have pointed to several public statements from experts on the subject which they say should alleviate any remaining doubt, including a brief response that professor G posted on his professional blog. The statement of the professor is intended to assure one that the article is suitable for citation by journalists reporting on the issue, based on the professor’s analysis of its statistical validity. However, most critics, myself included, were never as concerned by the quibbles over the statistical techniques as much as we were by the possibility of outright academic fraud, so the professor’s statement offers no real consolation.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?