Question
Atualizado em
22 set 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Please correct the following sentence.
Popular sovereignty can’t be realized if the people’s opinions are not well reflected in parliament because of improper election methods.
For example, if the people are forced to vote in front of watchful eyes and this makes it difficult for them to vote the way they want to, it is possible that the elected representatives will be out of step with the will of the people.
Therefore, we need to hold democratic elections. Here are four basic conditions for democratic elections.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Popular sovereignty can’t be realized if the people’s opinions are not well reflected in parliament because of improper election methods.
For example, if the people are forced to vote in front of watchful eyes and this makes it difficult for them to vote the way they want to, it is possible that the elected representatives will be out of step with the will of the people.
Therefore, we need to hold democratic elections. Here are four basic conditions for democratic elections.
This is correct. For emphasis I would reverse the order in your first sentence. If election methods are improper, the people’s opinions will not be reflected well in the parliament and popular sovereignty will not be realized. Second sentence I would break into two sentences. For example, if the people are forced to vote in front of watchful eyes and this would make it difficult for them to vote the way they want to. It is possible that the elected representatives will be out of step with the will of the people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I also would like to know if there are any unnatural expressions.
- Inglês (EUA)
Nothing bad about your writing ! This is what I might say. It;s just my opinion. Popular sovereignty isn’t in my vocabulary and we don’t have a parliament.
We can’t have a government by the people if our politicians do not listen to their constituents. Fair and free elections may not be possible for instance if people are forced to vote in front of watchful eyes. If an election is rigged by improper improper voting methods, those representatives may not follow the will of the people; they may vote in favor of special interests or along party lines instead.
Here are four basic conditions for democratic elections.
My writing is more forceful (you may not want that). I used some phrases that I might call bandwagon phrases. It means phrases that evoke strong emotions. Free and fair elections, rigged.
Special interests, party lines. You used will of the people— that is strong.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?