Question
Atualizado em
22 set 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Hey, people! I have a question about shrimp. Do you use the word just like "fish"? I know "fish" can be an uncountable word when it is the meat of fish, and it is countable but no change for plural when you count the swimming creature(one fish, two fish, three fish), and it is countable with "es" for plural when you count the kinds of them(one fish, two fishes, three fishes).
So my question is, is it the same for the word "shrimp"? Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, "shrimp" is countable and uncountable in the same way "fish" is.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The plural of shrimp is shrimp
A. I’d like the shrimp cocktail, please.
B. We have shrimp cocktail with four or eight shrimp. Which would you like?
A. I’d like four shrimp, please.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?