Question
Atualizado em
17 set 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa And still Wendy hugged Nana. "That's right," he shouted. "Coddle her! Nobody coddles me. Oh dear no! I am only the breadwinner, why should I be coddled - why, why, why!" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means he feels his work doesn't get appreciated. Being the only breadwinner means the only person working in a household that pays for the rent, food, services and so on.
He does all the work and is jealous he isn't treated as well as Nana gets treated.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?