Question
Atualizado em
16 set 2022
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I am going to eat e I am going eating ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Eusse31 "eating" isn't the best verb for explaining this difference because "going eating" isn't a natural phrase. I will use "to shop" and "shopping" instead. "I am going to shop" is similar to saying "I will go shopping," because it means that you will do it in the future, but does not say how soon. "I am going shopping" typically means that the action will be completed right away.
Was this answer helpful?