Question
Atualizado em
15 set 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa ...as the goddess whose partner he is ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
That is a complicated sentence! Very badly written. I can hardly understand it haha
Here is what I understand
1. There are two types of Aphrodite (heavenly and common)
2. Each Aphrodite has a “Love” (which I think means husband)
The sentence means
If Aphrodite is the “common” type, you should call her Love “common Love”
And if it’s the “heavenly” type, her love should be called “heavenly Love”
Very confusing sentence. I suggest you ignore it because nobody should write like that🤣
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thank you @TomCorny ! Now it makes sense. Although there are few more confusing sentence like this, but the whole essay is charming. 😋
Could I ask one more question?
Can "illegible" be used to describe bad-written meaning or it can be only used for appearance of handwriting? And if it is not, what should I used instead?
- Inglês (RU)
@Lipat_m illegible just means “not able to be read”
So you can use it to describe any kind of writing.
Was this answer helpful?