Question
Atualizado em
15 set 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre obtain e attain ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
- Inglês (RU)
Obtain means the same as get. However the difference is that 'get' can include the process, but obtain does not specify the process.
"I got a car" means "Something happened, and I got a car" for example my parents gave me a car, or I went and bought a car.
"I obtained a car", means "A car came into my possession". The process is not implied, specified, and is not important.
"I got insurance for my bicycle" -> I phoned the company and bought some insurance
"I obtained insurance for my bicycle" -> I have insurance for my bicycle and it's not important how.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
Obtain means the same as get. However the difference is that 'get' can include the process, but obtain does not specify the process.
"I got a car" means "Something happened, and I got a car" for example my parents gave me a car, or I went and bought a car.
"I obtained a car", means "A car came into my possession". The process is not implied, specified, and is not important.
"I got insurance for my bicycle" -> I phoned the company and bought some insurance
"I obtained insurance for my bicycle" -> I have insurance for my bicycle and it's not important how.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
You obtain and physical object, attain a non physical one.
I obtained an English certificate.
I attained a better level of English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Simples (China)