Question
Atualizado em
15 set 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
The economics textbooks are being ripped up and the sums are vast.
Q. What does it mean by books are ripped up? soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
'ripped up' in this case means:
- The books are being torn/shredded.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
It means that figuratively, people are rethinking the concepts in economics (the textbooks are out of date so that aren’t good for anything)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?