Question
Atualizado em
14 set 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa careless abandon ?
With google, I found this phrase is used for a title of a song, though, I can catch the meaning.
Could let me know a meaning of the phrase?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is usually used as a phrase- "with careless abandon." It means to do something without caring about the consequences. It usually means something you are enjoying, and you don't care who sees you or what they think of you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Hi jenv2018, Thank you for your responce.
When we say "to do something with careless abandon" , means "to be absorbed in something"
Is it correct?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Cerasus_yoshino It can mean to be absorbed in something, but it also means that you don't care who sees you or what happens when you do it. So it needs to have that part in it as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Hi jenv2018, thank you for your explanation. understood. "無我夢中で”(muga muchu de) in Japanese is the counterpart of the pharese "with careless abandon", I guess.