Question
Atualizado em
12 set 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "She shoved the dictionary across the desk to him."
Does this mean that the dictionary slid across the desk? Or did the desk and the dictionary never make contact and above the desk the dictionary was passed from her to him? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@matttooo It could mean either one. The girl either pushed the dictionary towards the boy, or she violently passed it to him. Either way, both could be correct. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Shoving something across a desk means to push it on the top of the desk to someone else with great force. Yes, it slid on top of the desk. It was not taken off the desk.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês