Question
Atualizado em
11 set 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? Some Americans say in YouTube that in American English they use “you all” or “you guys” for the plural second persons.
In Japan, we were taught “you” can be used for both of a single and plural second persons.
How about in British English?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
it's true "you" can be plural or singular. But even in british english, sometimes people say "you guys" instead of just "you". It's not necessary to add the "guys" or "all" at the end, but some people do it anyway. I can't think of a rule as to when they do it, it's just whatever the speaker feels like
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much for teaching me.
The Americans say they have never heard or spoken “you” for plural second persons.
In British English, “you”, “you all” and “you guys” can be used for the plural situations. It’s case-by-case.
So what the Japanese students are taught is not incorrect.
Thank you again.
- Inglês (RU)
In British English , when talking to a group we would say “ where are you all from “ or “where are you guys from”
This makes it clear that you are referring to the whole group and not just the individual to whom you are speaking.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Could you please tell me the possibility level for the “would” in “when talking to a group we would say” , 50%, 70% or 90%?
The auxiliary verbs are really hard for Japanese to understand correctly.
Thank you in advance.
- Inglês (RU)
would is commonly used to refer to a future event that may occur under specific conditions
It can be used with an adverb of frequency
I would usually/often/ sometimes/ always etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much for teaching me “would” .
In Japanese high school, we were taught the 10s of usages of auxiliary verbs like “would”.
But we don’t know the common or intrinsic meaning.
Your explanation, a future event that may occur under specific conditions, is very helpful for me!
Thank you again.
- Inglês (RU)