Question
Atualizado em
5 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "for all i know, the promotion is already over" e "for all i care, the promotion is already over" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"for all I know" means you don't have the information. "for all I care" means you don't care at all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
but this says "for all i know" also means 'it's not important to you'.
so isnt it the same as 'you don't care about it'?
- Inglês (EUA)
@QLiu it does also imply you don't care along with the fact you don't have the information. "for all I care" is more like saying it doesn't concern you at all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@blanketroll
oh,
so it's about where i put the emphasis on! right??
- Inglês (EUA)
that's correct. although they both imply you're very angry or upset.
Was this answer helpful?