Question
Atualizado em
10 set 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Does this sound correct and natural as a normal conversation?
I think it's not a good idea to allow all people to go to college because it's unnecessary. A person who has done badly in secondary school may not have any interest in higher education, so for people like this, going to university would be a waste of time, energy, and money, to both the person and the university.
Besides, college isn't for everybody. You don't have to be successful only by going to school. For example, one of my friends, Bill, he never went to college. He just follows his guts and passion, doing what he really wants to do, and now he is a famous social media influencer.
Thank you so much!✨✨✨
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I (belive) it's not a good idea to allow all people to go to college(.) It's unnecessary for a person who has done badly in secondary school [to advance to the next level of education]. [First off, they] may not have any interest in higher education(.) [ ] For people like this going to university will be a waste of time, energy, and money, to both the person and the university.
Besides, college isn't for everybody. You don't have to [go to school to] be successful. For example, one of my friends Bill, [ ] never went to college. He just follows his gut[ ] and passion(s), doing what he really wants to do, and now he is a famous social media influencer.
( ) - changed something
[ ] - removed or added something
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Different_Wiring
Really appreciate your help!!🤓🤓✨✨
May I ask why did you change "think" to "believe"?😳😳
And, I can see that in a writing, the proper grammar would be:
- For example, one of my friends, Bill, never went to college.
But may I ask in normal conversation, would natives say like⬇️?
- For example, one of my friends, Bill,【he】never went to college.
May I ask one more quesion?😳😳
Because of the "may" that I used previously, would it be better to use "would be a waste of..." than to use "will be a waste of..."?😳😳
Thanks a lot! ☺️☺️☺️✨
- Inglês (EUA)
Belive just sounds better in that sentance.
Thinking is something your doing.
Belive is something you feel.
For Bill - if you would of said - (....one of my friends, Bill, is a social influencer...) you would use a comma before and after, because your talking about a specific social influencer "Bill".
Bill is a man's name, so it sounds redundant to say he after you say his name.
When you say "may" you are saying your not sure, but probably.
When you say - "Would" and "will" you are positive about the situation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@VictoriaY
Here is something I found that explains it better than I do.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)