Question
Atualizado em
9 set 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Is “extent” a countable noun or uncountable noun? The dictionaries say it’s uncountable, but there are so many example sentences using it as a countable noun, like “to a certain extent” and “to different extents”. I’m very confused.
Respostas
9 set 2022
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
I wouldn't worry so much about countable vs uncountable nouns. 国内的英文教育好像很重视… 我们不重视而且自己有时分不清楚哈。所以如果你不是应试学英文的话不需要太在意。
both of those examples are fine so I wouldn't take what "the dictionary" says too seriously. 各个词典都有自己的分类方法吧
简单答案是,extent is usually not countable. "to different extents" is not something I hear often but 也许有这个说法吧,没有明显语病。
我试试造句吧
Successive administrations tried to remedy this problem to different extents but none were successful.
感觉有些拗口但是也不算语法错误。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?