Question
Atualizado em
9 set 2022
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What’s “avenues” mean?
Example :
I have got an atlas but I don't want a map
Announcing avenues that take me back
Cause when I get there I won't know how to act
I want a woman who can answer that
It’s a song lyrics titled Come on Back from the band called Isadora
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Avenues are large multi-lane roads
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
@AYellowDart thank you for your response!
Could you explain what does “announcing avenues” mean specifically on that context?
- Inglês (EUA)
@danubratabobby
An atlas is a collection of maps. A map of a city displays roads and avenues on it. It "announces" them. It's figurative language, as if the map were speaking.
The speaker has a map but doesn't want to be shown the roads that lead "back"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
@AYellowDart Wow! Thank you so much for the explanation!
I’ve been so obssesed lately with many figurative language or figure of speech in songs lyrics.
Do you have any tips or maybe some books recommendation for me to learn more about figurative language?
I’ve been so obssesed lately with many figurative language or figure of speech in songs lyrics.
Do you have any tips or maybe some books recommendation for me to learn more about figurative language?