Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2022
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Let’s see how you like this. Have a blast of this! ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@COASTBC He said these since 2:43 and 3:20 when he and his fellow Decepticons encountering an Autobot come out from no where and ruin their plan:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5EDs7CenxiM&...
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@DangYeonSim Oh ok. I didn't realize they were two separate statements.
"Let's see how you like this." An ironic statement. Nobody likes getting shot at.
"Have a blast of this." This means the weapon is powerful and the speaker expects it to do damage. Another ironic statement. He's phrasing it as if he's giving the other guy something. But it's not a gift, it's an attack.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@COASTBC The last question, also in this video, since 3:26 the kid said "There goes the Mini-Con!" when Smokescreen (the giant orange Autobot) taking them away and the Mini-con panel dropping and they're later buried in the big rocks
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5EDs7CenxiM
What does he mean by "There goes the Mini-Con (panel)!" in this case?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@DangYeonSim The mini-con is falling and away from the kid. The mini-con is going away/there goes the mini-con.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)