Question
Atualizado em
6 set 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I've seen SO MANY, actually all native English speakers write <There's> instead of <There're> when they talk about plural nouns. Is it just a habit of speaking? Or, do they still use <there's + plural nouns> when writing essays?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Americans make that mistake a lot. It’s just a product of lazy speaking. If they wrote that in an essay, people would find it strange.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
I'm not sure if it's an American thing or not but one reason that people have no problem using "there's" when it should be "there are" is because "there are" cannot be shortened to "there're." Therefore, at least casually in speech or otherwise, "there's" is used even though "there are" is grammatically correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@dillydabi Thank you very much! So, it's a kind of abbreviation. I got it! Koreans also use lots of abbreviations in daily conversations.