Question
Atualizado em
4 set 2022
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa “Boring old bunch” ?
Oh, boring old bunch. You really need to learn how to take a joke.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
It means the audience of the attempted joke is chán quá. Boring = chán. Old = cũ (in this case, it refers to the person không hiểu the joke, hence alluding that they are out of touch). Bunch = In this case, it refers to the người.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@thoachu2004 I made a slight clarification after reading your question again! It refers to the audience of the joke because they don't appreciate or understand the joke. Let me know if it's still unclear :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita