Question
Atualizado em
1 set 2022
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre goin e coming ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
They are words describing different directions of action.
Going is directed away from you (or a location), coming is directed towards you (or a location).
My friend threw a ball to me. The ball is coming to me.
I threw a ball to my friend, the ball is going to my friend.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
I’m guessing you are confused about when we use “coming” when it seems like you should use “going”?
Example:
1.
A: “Hurry up, we need to leave now!”
B: “I’m coming!”
2.
A: “Come here.”
B: “Okay, coming!”
In example 1, B could also say “I’m going!” And it would be correct. But, in this situation, “coming” sounds more natural. In example 2 if you used “going instead, it would sound odd because you are confirming that you are listening to the command which is to come.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
Maravillosa esplicación, son muy amables en invertir su tiempo en iluminar con tanta sabiduría e inteligencia el manejo del idioma Ingles, cómo todos unos maestros Algofonos... quedó muy agradecido. ales deseo que tengan un buen día.
P.D.
Kermimi,FrostWillow, and Raphhhhhh
P.D.
Kermimi,FrostWillow, and Raphhhhhh