Question
Atualizado em
4 abr 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre the reason e a reason e an reason ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A reason is correct.
An reason is incorrect.
"An" is only used when the next word begins with a vowel.
A vowel in english is the letters a, e, i, o and u
Was this answer helpful?
- Romeno
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
"*An reason" is not correct.
"The reason" means a certain reason, a reason that you know.
"A reason" means an unspecified reason, a reason you don't know.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"A reason" is more vague than "the reason"
You use "the reason" when you are referring to something in particular.
Was this answer helpful?
- Romeno
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@thefeli Both "the reason" and "a reason" are correct. But this is not what the answer is about. As Russian has no articles, this user is having a hard time understanding this grammatical phenomenon, that's all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Somatique I never said that "A reason" was more correct than "The reason"
I described the difference between the usage.
Was this answer helpful?